2015/2016 Athlete Recipients.

               Each week CAN Fund continues to fund more athletes.                   Directly impacting their ability to compete for Canada on the world stage.


Adam Froese – Field Hockey, Abbotsford, BC
Akeem Haynes – Athletics, Calgary, AB
Alexandra Bruce – Badminton, Toronto, ON
Alison Levine – Boccia, Cote Saint Luc, QC
Allison Beveridge – Cycling, Calgary, AB
Allysha Chapman – Soccer, Courtice, ON
Andreanne Langlois – Canoe/Kayak, Quebec City, QC
Andrew Todd – Para-Rowing, Thunder Bay, ON
Andrew Yorke – Triathlon, Caledon, ON
Ariane Fortin – Boxing, Quebec, QC
Antje von Seydlitz-Kurzbach, Rowing, Moricetown, BC
Antoine Bouchard – Judo, Jonquiere, QC
Antoine Valois-Fortier – Judo, Montreal, QC
Arthur Biryarslanov – Boxing, Toronto, ON
Arinn Young – Wheelchair Basketball, St.Albert, AB
Ashley Brzozowicz – Rowing, Peterborough, ON
Ashley Gowanlock – Para-Equestrian, Vancouver, BC
Ashley Lawrence – Soccer, Caledon, ON
Ashley Steacy – Rugby, Lethbridge, AB
Audrey Lacroix – Swimming, Pont-Rouge, QC
Audrey-Jean Baptiste – Athletics, Montreal, QC
Aurelie Rivard – Para-Swimming, Saint-Jean sur Richelieu, QC
Ben Russell – Canoe/Kayak, Dartmouth, NS
Ben Hayward – Canoe/Kayak, Edmonton, AB
Benoit Huot – Para-Swimming, Longueuil, QC
Benjamin Martin – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Benjamin Tardioli – Canoe/Kayak, Ottawa, ON
Bianca Farella – Rugby, Montreal, QC
Brady Reardon – Canoe/Kayak, Burlington, ON
Brenda Bowskill – Sailing, Toronto, ON
Brendan Hodge – Rowing, Delta, BC
Brenden Bissett – Field Hockey, New Westminster, BC
Brendon Rodney – Athletics, Brampton, ON
Britt Benn – Rugby, Napanee, ON
Brittany Baxter – Soccer, Coquitlam, BC
Brittany Crew – Athletics, Toronto, ON
Brittany MacLean – Swimming, Toronto, ON
Bruce Millar – Para-Sailing, Victoria, BC
Bruno Hache – Goalball, Sherbrook, QC
Caileigh Filmer – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Carling Zeeman – Rowing, Hamilton, ON
Carline Muir – Athletics, Toronto, ON
Carmelina Moscato – Soccer, Mississauga, ON

Recipients1

Carmen Eggens – Water Polo, Pitt Meadows, BC
Chaim Schalk – Beach Volleyball, Red Deer, AB
Chantal van Landeghem – Swimming, Winnipeg, MB
Cindy Ouellet – Wheelchair Basketball, Quebec City, QC
Conlin McCabe – Rowing, Brockville, ON
Constantine Kudaba – Port Coquitlam, BC
Crispin Duenas – Archery, Scarborough, ON
Charity Williams – Rugby, Toronto, ON
Charles Moreau – Para-Cycling, Victoriaville, QC
Charles Philibert-Thiboutot – Athletics, Quebec, QC
Chris Winter – Athletics, Vancouver, BC
Christabel Nettey – Athletics, Surrey, BC
Christine Roper – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Cristy Nurse – Rowing, Georgetown, ON
Crystal Emmanuel – Athletics, Scarborough, ON
Danielle Hennig – Field Hockey, Kelowna, BC
Danielle Lappage – Wrestling, Olds, AB
Dave Jameson – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
David Carter – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
David Eng – Wheelchair Basketball, Montreal, QC
Devohn Noronha Teixeira – Field Hockey, Mississauga, ON
Desiree Scott – Soccer, Winnipeg, MB
Dominique Bouchard – Swimming, Chelmsford, ON
Donna Vakalis – Modern Pentathlon, Toronto, ON
Dorothy Yeats – Wrestling, Montreal, QC
Ecaterina Gucia – Judo, Bucharest, Romania
Ed Veal – Cycling, Queensville, ON
Elsabeth Black – Gymnastics, Halifax, NS

Recipients2

Elizabeth Gleadle – Athletics, Vancouver, BC
Emilie Fournel – Canoe/Kayak, Montreal, QC
Eric Gillis – Athletics, Antigonish, NS
Eric Woelfl – Rowing, St.Catharines
Erica Wiebe – Wrestling, Ottawa, ON
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson – Swimming, Ottawa, ON
Evan Dunfee – Athletics, Richmond, BC
Farah Jacques – Athletics, Montreal, QC
Gabriel Beauchense-Sevigny – Canoe/Kayak, Trois Rivieres, QC
Gabriel Ho-Garcia – Field Hockey, Burnaby, BC
Gabriela Stafford – Athletics, Toronto, ON
Genevieve Orton – Canoe/Kayak, Lake Echo, NS
Georcy-Stephanie Thiffeault-Picard – Archery, Montreal, QC
Georgia Simmerling – Cycling, Vancouver, BC
Ghislaine Landry – Rugby, Toronto, ON
Gordon Johnston – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Grant O’Gorman – Beach Volleyball, Scarborough, ON
Guillaume Ouellet – Para-Athletics, Sorel, QC
Haislan Garcia – Wrestling, Coquitlam, BC
Hannah Darling – Rugby, Lakefield, ON
Hannah Vaughan – Canoe/Kayak, Dartmouth, NS
Heather Bansley – Beach Volleyball, Toronto, ON
Heather Steacy – Athletics, Lethbridge, AB
Hilary Caldwell – Swimming, White Rock, BC
Hugo Barrette – Cycling, Iles-de-la-Madeleine, QC
Hugues Fournel – Canoe/Kayak, Montreal, QC
Iain Smythe – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Inaki Gomez – Athletics, Vancouver, BC
Isabella Bertold – Sailing, Surrey, BC
Iulian Ciobanu – Boccia, Saint Laurent, QC
Jackie Gay – Para-Sailing, Victoria, BC
Jacqueline Simoneau – Synchronized Swimming, Saint Laurent, QC
Jamie Broder – Beach Volleyball, Victoria, BC
Jasmin Glaesser – Cycling, Coquitlam, BC
Jasmin Mian – Wrestling, Barrie, ON
Jason Dunkerley – Para-Athletics, Ottawa, ON
Javier Acevedo – Swimming, Scarborough, ON
Jazmyne Denhollander – Canoe/Kayak, Chilliwack, BC
Jennifer Abel – Diving, Montreal, QC
Jennifer Kish – Rugby, Edmonton, AB
Jennifer Martins – Rowing, Toronto, ON
Jessica MacDonald – Wrestling, Windsor, ON
Jessica O’Connell – Athletics, Calgary, AB
Jolan Wong – Sitting Volleyball, Vermilion, AB
Joelle Bekhazi – Water Polo, Montreal, QC
Josee Belanger – Soccer, Coaticook, QC
Josh Binstock – Beach Volleyball, Toronto, ON
Joseph Polossifakis – Fencing, Montreal, QC
Joseph Veloce – Cycling, Fonthill, ON
Joshua Riker-Fox – Modern Pentathlon, Delacour, AB
Julien Bahain – Rowing, Angers, France
Justyn Warner – Athletics, North York, ON

Recipients3
Recipients4

Kadeisha Buchanan – Soccer, Toronto, ON
Kai Langerfeld – Rowing, North Vancouver, BC
Karen Paquin – Rugby, Quebec City, QC
Karine Thomas – Synchronized Swimming, Gatineau, QC
Katarina Roxon – Para-Swimming, Kippens, NFLD
Kate O’Brien – Cycling, Calgary, AB
Katerine Savard – Swimming, Pont-Rouge, QC
Katherine Plouffe – Basketball, Edmonton, AB
Kathleen Fraser – Canoe/Kayak, Oakville, ON
Kayla Moleschi – Rugby, Williams Lake, BC
Keegan Pereira – Field Hockey, Toronto, ON
Kelita Zupancic – Judo, Whitby, ON
Kelleigh Ryan – Fencing, Ottawa, ON
Kelly Russell – Rugby, Bolton, ON
Kelsie Ahbe – Athletics, Toronto, ON
Kevin Lytwyn – Gymnastics, Stoney Creek, ON
Khamica Bingham – Athletics, Brampton, ON
Kierra Smith – Swimming, Kelowna, ON
Kimberley Gaucher – Basketball, Mission, BC
Kirsti Lay – Cycling, Medicine Hat, AB
Korey Jarvis – Wrestling, Guelph, ON
Kristen Kit – Para-Rowing, St.Catharines, ON
Kristina Valjas – Beach Volleyball, Toronto, ON
Krystina Alogbo – Water Polo, Montreal, QC
Kyle Reyes – Judo, Toronto, ON
Lanni Marchant – Athletics, London, ON
Laura Brown – Cycling, Calgary, AB
Lauren Wilkinson – Rowing, North Vancouver, BC
Lee Parkhill – Sailing, Oakville, ON
Leonora Mackinnon – Fencing, Newbury, ON
Lindsay Jennerich – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Lisa Roman – Rowing, Langley, BC
Lizanne Murphy – Basketball, Beaconsfield, QC
Logan Campbell – Para-Sailing, Saskatoon, SK
Lucas Bruchet – Athletics, Vancouver, BC
Luke Ramsay – Sailing, Vancouver, BC
Lynda Kiejko – Shooting. Calgary, AB
Magali Harvey – Rugby, Quebec City, QC
Marie-Eve Croteau – Para-Cycling, Quebec City, QC
Marie-Lou Morin – Synchronized Swimming, Montreal, QC
Mark Pearson – Field Hockey, Tsawwassen, BC
Martha McCabe – Swimming, Toronto, ON
Mandy Bujold – Boxing, Kitchener, ON
Mandy Marchak – Rugby, Winnipeg, MB
Marco Dispaltro – Boccia, Montreal, QC
Markus Thormeyer – Swimming, Delta, BC
Max van Haaster – Fencing, Montreal, QC
Maxim Bouchard – Diving, St-Constant, QC
Maxime Brinck-Croteau – Fencing, Amos, QC
Maxime Potvin – Taekwondo, Quebec, QC
Maxwell Lattimer – Rowing, Delta, BC
Mathieu Bilodeau – Athletics, Calgary, AB
Matthew Buie – Rowing, Duntroon, ON
Matthew Guest – Field Hockey, Calgary, AB
Matthew Sarmento – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Megan Lane – Equestrian, Collingwood, ON
Megan Lukan – Rugby, Barrie, ON
Melanie McCann – Modern Pentathlon, Mount Carmel, ON
Melissa Bishop – Athletics, Eganville, ON
Melissa Pagnotta – Taekwondo, Toronto, ON
Melissa Tancredi – Soccer, Ancaster, ON
Miah-Marie Langlois – Basketball, Windsor, ON
Michael Fuailefau – Rugby, Victoria, BC
Michael Tayler – Canoe/Kayak, Ottawa, ON
Michelle Fazzari – Wrestling, Caledonia, ON
Michelle Plouffe – Basketball, Edmonton, AB
Michelle Williams – Swimming, Toronto, ON

Recipients5

Michael Mason – Athletics, Nanoose Bay, BC
Michelle Li – Badminton, Markham, ON
Michelle Russell – Canoe/Kayak, Fall River, NS
Miranda Ayim – Basketball, London, ON
Miranda Biletski – Wheelchair Rugby, Assiniboia, SK
Mitchell Chase – Para-Athletics, Pickering, ON
Monique Sullivan – Cycling, Calgary, AB
Natalie Mastracci – Rowing, Thorold, ON
Natasha Watcham-Roy – Rugby, Gatineau, QC
Natasha Wodak – Athletics, Vancouver, BC
Nathan Brennan – Athletics, Cambridge, ON
Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe – Basketball, Penticton, BC
Nichelle Prince – Soccer, Ajax, ON
Nicolas Pratt – Rowing, Kingston, ON
Nicolas Turbide – Para-Swimming, Quebec City, QC
Nikola Girke – Sailing, Vancouver, BC
Noelle Montcalm – Athletics, Windsor, ON
Noemie Thomas -Swimming, Richmond, BC
Pamela LeJean – Para-Athletics, Halifax, NS
Pamela Ware – Diving, Montreal, QC
Pascal Lussier – Rowing, St-Jean-sur-richelieu, QC
Paul Wharton – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Paula Findlay – Triathlon, Edmonton, AB
Patricia Bezzoubenko – Rhythmic Gymnastics, Thornhill, ON
Patricia Obee – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Paul Tingley – Para-Sailing, Halifax, NS
Philippe Bedard – Wheelchair Tennis, Montreal, QC
Priscilla Gagne – Para-Judo, Granby, QC
Rachel Seaman – Athletics, Peterborough, ON
Raphael Gagne – Cycling, Lac Beauport, QC
Reid Coolsaet – Athletics, Hamilton, ON
Rhian Wilkinson – Soccer, Baie D’Urfe, QC
Rob Gibson – Rowing, Kingston, ON
Robert Hedges – Wheelchair Basketball, Wonowon, BC
Roberta Sheffield – Para-Equestrian, Bourne, England
Robyn Andrews – Para-Equestrian, St.John’s, NFLD
Robyn Gayle – Soccer, Mississauga, ON
Rose Woo – Gymnastics, Brossard, QC
Roseline Filion – Diving, Laval, QC
Ryan Cochrane – Canoe/Kayak, Windsor, NS
Ryan Cochrane – Swimming, Victoria, BC
Samantha Sendel – Trampoline, Aurora, ON
Samuel Schachter – Beach Volleyball, Richmond Hill, ON
Samuel Pedlow – Beach Volleyball, Barrie, ON
Sara Kaljuvee – Rugby, Ajax, ON
Sarah-Anne Brault – Triathlon, Levis, QC
Sarah Wells – Athletics, Unionville, ON
Scott Lutes – Para-Sailing, Mahone Bay, NS
Scott Morgan – Gymnastics, North Vancouver, BC
Scott Tupper – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Segun Makinde – Athletics, Ottawa, ON
Sekou Kaba – Athletics, Ottawa, ON
Shacarra Orr – Sitting Volleyball, Jaffray, BC
Shai-Anne Davis – Athletics, Richmond, BC
Shallon Olsen – Gymnastics, Vancouver, BC
Shawnacy Barber – Athletics, Toronto, ON
Shelina Zadorsky – Soccer, London, ON
Shelley Gautier – Para-Cycling, Niagara Falls, ON
Shona Thorburn – Basketball, Hamilton, ON
Simon Richard – Goalball, Dieppe, NB
Stefan Daniel – Para-Triathlon, Calgary, AB
Stephanie Horner – Swimming, Beaconsfield, QC
Stephanie Labbe – Soccer, Stony Plain, AB
Stephanie Valin – Waterpolo, Montreal, QC
Sukhi Panesar – Field Hockey, Surrey, BC
Susanne Grainger – Rowing, London, ON
Tamara Tatham – Basketball, Brampton, ON
Tara Whitten – Cycling, Edmonton, AB
Taylor Curran – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Taryn Suttie – Athletics, Hanley, SK
Tessa Popoff – Sitting Volleyball, Langley, BC
Tim Nedow – Athletics, Brockville, ON
Tim Schrijver – Rowing, Thedford, ON
Toby Ng – Badminton, Vancouver, BC
Tom Ramshaw – Sailing, Toronto, ON
Tony Walby – Para-Judo, Ottawa, ON
Tory Nyhaug – Cycling, Coquitlam, BC
Tracey Ferguson – Wheelchair Basketball, Toronto, ON
Victoria Woo – Gymnastics, Lasalle, QC
Virginia McLachlan – Para-Athletics, Windsor, ON
Will Crothers – Rowing, Kingston, ON
Will Dean – Rowing, Kelowna, BC
Yuri Kisil – Swimming, Calgary, AB
Zachary Madell – Wheelchair Rugby, Okotoks, AB
Zhen Wang – Table Tennis, Ottawa, ON