2017/2018 Athlete Recipients

Each week CAN Fund continues to fund more athletes.

Directly impacting their ability to compete for Canada on the world stage.

Adam Dixon – Sledge Hockey, Barrie, ON
Ali Nullmeyer – Alpine Skiing, Toronto, ON
Alaine Chartrand – Figure Skating, Prescott, ON
Alana Ramsay – Para-Alpine, Calgary, AB
Alex Boisvert-Lacroix – Speed Skating, Sherbrooke, QC
Alex Gough – Luge, Calgary, AB
Alex Kopacz – Bobsleigh, Calgary, AB
Alexandre St-Jean- Speed Skating, Québec, QC
Alysia Rissling – Bobsleigh, Edmonton, AB
Andi Naude – Freestyle Skiing, Penticton, BC
Andrew Poje – Figure Skating, Waterloo, ON
Andrew Genge – Para-Snowboarding, Oshawa, ON
Ann-Renee Desbiens – Hockey, La Malbaie, QC
Anouk Purnelle-Faniel-  Freestyle, Ottawa, ON
Antoine Lehoux – Sledge Hockey, Thetford Mines, QC
Atsuko Tanaka – Ski Jumping, Calgary, AB
Bailey Bram – Hockey, Ste. Anne, MB
Baptiste Brochu – Snowboarding, Saguenay, QC
Barrett Martineau – Skeleton, Calgary, AB
Ben Coakwell – Bobsleigh, Saskatoon, SK
Ben Delaney – Sledge Hockey, Ottawa, ON
Ben Donnelly –  Speed Skating,  Oshawa, ON
Benjamin Thomsen, Alpine Skiing, Invermere, BC
Billy Bridges – Sledge Hockey, Summerside, PEI
Blayre Turnbull – Hockey, Stellarton, NS
Brady Leman – Ski Cross, Calgary, AB
Brendan Green – Biathlon, Hay River, NWT
Brendan MacKay – Halfpipe, Calgary, AB
Brianne Jenner – Hockey, Oakville, ON
Brianne Tutt – Speed Skating, Airdrie, AB
Brigette Lacquette –  Hockey,  Mallard MB
Brittany Phelan – Ski Cross, Mont-Tremblant, QC
Broderick Thompson – Alpine Skiing, Whistler, BC
Brooke Apshkrum – Luge, Calgary, AB
Brooke Voigt – Snowboarding, Fort McMurray, AB
Bryan Barnett – Bobsleigh, Edmonton, AB
Bryan Sholomicki – Sledge Hockey, Essex, ON
Cameron Stones – Bobsleigh, Whitby, ON
Candace Crawford – Alpine Skiing, Toronto, ON
Carle Brenneman – Snowboarding, North Vancouver, BC
Cassandra Sharpe – Freestyle Skiing, Comox, BC
Caylnn Irwin – Snowboarding, Toronto, ON
Cendrine Browne – Cross Country Skiing, Barrie, ON
Charle Cournoyer – Speed Skating, Boucherville, QC
Charles Hamelin – Short Track Speed Skating, Montreal, QC
Chris Patrician – Bobsleigh, Scarborough, ON
Chris Robanske – Snowboarding, Calgary, AB
Christian Gow  – Biathlon, Calgary, AB
Christine de Bruin – Bobsleigh, Edmonton, AB
Chris Del Bosco – Ski Cross, Montreal, QC
Chris Spring – Bobsleigh, Calgary, AB
Corbyn Smith – Sledge Hockey, Monkton, ON
Curtis Minard – Para Snowboarding, Vernon, BC

Mar Antoine Gagnon 2
CAN Fund is
Curt Minard - CAN Fund is
Candace Crawford - Alpine Skiing  - CAN Fund is

Cynthia Appiah Serwaah – Bobsleigh, Hamilton, ON
Dahria Beatty – Cross Country Skiing, Whitehorse, YK
Daniel Sunderland – Bobsleigh, Fort McMurray, AB
Dara Howell – Freestyle Skiing, Huntsville, ON
Darren Gardner, Snowboarding, Burlington, ON
Dave Duncan – Ski Cross, London, ON
David Greszczyszyn – Skeleton, Brampton, ON
Dennis Thiessen – Wheelchair Curling, Crystal City, MB
Denny Morrison – Speed Skating, Fort St.John, BC
Derek Livingston – Snowboarding, Aurora, ON
Derek Plug – Bobsleigh, Calgary, AB
Derek Zaplotinsky – Para-Nordic, Smoky Lake, AB
Devon Kershaw –  Cross Country Ski, Sudbury. ON
Dominic Cozzolino – Sledge Hockey, Mississauga, ON
Dominic Larocque – Sledge Hockey, Sallaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC
Dustin Cook – Alpine Skiing, Ottawa, ON
Dylan Moscovitch – Figure Skating, Toronto, ON
Elisabeth Vathje – Skeleton, Calgary, AB
Elizabeth Hosking – Snowboarding,  Mîles-îles, ON
Emily Clark – Hockey, Saskatoon, SK
Emily Nishikawa – Cross Country Skiing, Whitehorse, Yukon
Emily Young – Para-Nordic, North Vancouver, BC
Erin Ambrose – Hockey, Keswick, ON
Emma Lunder – Biathlon,  Vernon, BC
Erin Latimer – Para-Alpine, Toronto, ON
Erin  Mielzynski – Alpine Skiing,  Collingwood, ON
Evan Neufeldt –  Skeleton, Saskatoon, SK
Gabrielle Daleman – Figure Skating, Newmarket, ON
Genevieve Lacasse – Hockey, Kingston, ON
Gilmore Junio – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB
Graeme Killick – Cross-Country Skiing, Fort McMurray, AB
Haley Irwin – Hockey, Thunder Bay, ON
Halli Krzyzaniak – Hockey, Neepawa, MB
Heather  McClean – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB
India Sherret – Ski Cross, Cranbrook, BC
Isabelle Weidemann – Speed Skating, Ottawa, ON
Ivanie Blondin – Speed Skating, Ottawa, ON
Jack Crawford – Alpine Skiing, Toronto, ON
Jack Leitch –  Para-Alpine, Calgary, AB
James  Dunn – Sledge Hockey,  Wallacetown, ON
James Gemmell – Sledge Hockey, Quesnel, BC
Jamie Macdonald – Speed Skating,  Fort Saint James, BC
Jane Channell – Skeleton, North Vancouver, BC
Jasey-Jay Anderson – Snowboarding,  Mont-Tremblant, QC
Jenna Blasman – Snowboard, Kitchener, ON
Jesse Cockney – Cross Country Skiing, Yellowknife, NWT
Jill Saulnier – Hockey,  Halifax, NS
Jocelyne Laroque – Ice Hockey, Ste. Anne, MB

John Leslie – Para-Snowboarding, Winnipeg MB
Jordan Belchos – Speed Skating, Scarborough, ON
Josh Kirkpatrick, Bobsleigh, London, ON
Josie Spence – Speed Skating, Kamloops, BC
Julia Ransom – Biathlon, Kelowna, BC
Justin Kripps – Bobsleigh, Summerland, BC
Kaillie Humphries – Bobsleigh, Calgary, AB Katherine Stewart-Jones – Cross Country Skiing, Chelsea, QC
Kaitlyn Weaver – Figure Skating, Waterloo, ON
Kaylin Irvine – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB
Keltie Hansen – Freestyle Skiing, Edmonton, AB
Kevin Boyer – Skeleton, Sherwood Park, AB
Kevin Hill – Snowboarding, Vernon, BC
Kevin Reynolds – Figure Skating, Coquitlam, BC
Kevin Sorley – Sledge Hockey, Kitchener, ON
Kimberley McRae – Luge, Calgary, AB
Kelsey Serwa – Ski Cross, Kelowna, BC
Knute  Johnsgaard – Cross Country Ski, Whitehorse, YK
Kirsten Moore-Towers – Figure Skating,  St. Catherines, ON
Kurt Oatway – Para-Alpine Skiing, Edmonton, AB
Larykn Austman – Figure Skating,  Coquitlam BC
Laura Fortino – Ice Hockey, Hamilton, ON
Laura Stacey – Hockey, Kleinburg, ON
Laurent Dubreuil – Speed Skating, Lévis, QC
Lauriane Rougeau – Ice Hockey, Pointe-Claire, QC
Laurie Blouin – Snowboarding, Québec, QC
Lenny Valjas – Cross Country Skiing, Toronto, ON
Lubov Ilyushechkina – Figure Skating, Toronto, ON
Lascelles Brown – Bobsleigh, Calgary, AB
Mac Marcoux – Para-Alpine Skiing, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
MacKenzie Boyd-Clowes – Ski Jumping, Calgary, AB
Macx Davies – Biathlon,  Canmore, AB
Marc-Antoine Gagnon – Freestyle Skiing, Montreal, QC
Marianne  St-Gelais – Speed Skating, Saint-Félicien, QC
Marie Wright – Wheelchair Curling, Moose Jaw, SK
Marie-Eve Drolet – Speed Skating, Chicoutimi, QC
Marie-Philip Poulin – Hockey, Beauceville, QC
Marielle Thompson – Ski Cross, Whistler, BC
Mark Arendz – Para-Nordic Skiing, Hartsville, PEI
Mark Ideson – Wheelchair Curling, London, ON
Marsha Hudey – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB
Maya MacIsaac-Jones – Cross Country Skiing, Canmore, AB
Max Parrot – Snowboarding, Bromont, QC
Meaghan Mikkelson Reid – Hockey, St.Albert, AB
Megan Tandy – Biathlon, Victoria, BC
Megan Farrell – Snowboarding, Bracebridge, ON
Meghan Agosta – Hockey, Windsor, ON
Melissa Lotholz – Bobsleigh, Barrhead, AB
Mélodie Daoust – Hockey, Valleyfield, QC
Mercedes Nicoll – Snowboarding, North Vancouver, BC
Meryeta  O’Dine – Snowboarding,  Prince George, BC
Michael Marinaro –  Figure Skating,  Sarnia, ON
Michelle Salt – Para-Snowboarding, Edmonton, AB
Mirela Rahneva – Skeleton, Ottawa, ON
Mitchel Malyk – Luge, Calgary, AB
Morgan Megarry – Alpine Skiing, Collingwood, ON

Justin Kripps
Mark Arendz - Para-Nordic- CAN Fund is
Lascelles Brown -  CAN Fund is

Natalie Spooner – Hockey, Scarborough, ON
Natasha Bodnarchuk – Ski Jumping, Calgary AB
Nathan Smith – Biathlon, Calgary, AB
Neville Wright – Bobsleigh, Edmonton, AB
Nick Poloniato – Bobsleigh, Hamilton, ON
Noah Bowman – Freestyle Skiing, Calgary, AB
Olivier Jean – Speed Skating – Repentigny, QC
Olivier Rochon – Freestyle Skiing, St-Jerome, QC
Pascal Dion – Speed Skating,  Montréal, QC
Philip Brown – Alpine Skiing, Toronto, ON
Piper Gilles – Figure Skating, Toronto, ON
Paul Poirier – Figure Skating, Unionville, ON
Rebecca Johnston – Hockey, Sudbury, ON
Reid Watts – Luge, Whistler, BC
Renata Fast –  Hockey, Burlington, ON
Rosanna Crawford – Biathlon, Canmore,AB
Sam Edney – Luge, Calgary, AB
Samuel Girard – Speed Skating, Chicoutimi, QC
Sarah Beaudry – Biathlon, Prince George, BC
Sarah Nurse –  Hockey,  Hamilton, ON
Sarah Potomak, Hockey, Aldergrove, BC
Scott Gow – Biathlon, Calgary, AB
Sébastien Beaulieu – Snowboarding, Sherbrooke, QC
Seyi Smith – Bobsleigh, Ottawa, ON
Shannon Szabados –  Hockey, Edmonton, AB
Stephen Arsenault – Sledge Hockey, Hamilton, ON

Taylor Henrich – Ski Jumping, Calgary, AB
Ted-Jan Bloemen – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB
Tim Randall – Bobsleigh, Burlington, ON
Travis Gerrits – Freestyle Skiing, Milton, ON
Trevor Niblett – Snowboarding, Toronto, ON
Trevor Philp – Alpine Skiing, Toronto, ON
Tristan Walker – Luge, Calgary, AB
Tyler McGregor – Sledge Hockey, Forest, ON
Tyler Nicholson – Snowboarding, North Bay, ON
Valérie Maltais – Speed Skating, la Baie, QC
Vincent De Haitre – Speed Skating, Cumberland, ON
William Dutton – Speed Skating, Humboldt, SK
Yuki Tsubota – Freestyle Skiing, Whistler, BC
Zachary  Lavin – Sledge Hockey, Okotoks, AB
Zoe Bergermann – Snowboarding, Erin, ON

Morgan Megarry - Alpine Skiing CAN Fund is
Jane Channell copy