2017 Athlete Recipients

Each week CAN Fund continues to fund more athletes.

Directly impacting their ability to compete for Canada on the world stage.

Alex Gough – Luge, Calgary, AB
Andi Naude – Freestyle Skiing, Penticton, BC
Atsuko Tanaka – Ski Jumping, Calgary, AB
Barrett Martineau – Skeleton, Calgary, AB
Billy Bridges – Sledge Hockey, Summerside, PEI
Brady Leman – Ski Cross, Calgary, AB
Cameron Stones – Bobsleigh, Whitby, ON
Cassandra Sharpe – Freestyle Skiing, Comox, BC
Charle Cournoyer – Speed Skating, Boucherville, QC
Chris Spring – Bobsleigh, Calgary, AB
Dave Duncan – Ski Cross, London, ON
David Greszczyszyn – Skeleton, Brampton, ON
Denny Morrison – Speed Skating, Fort St.John, BC
Dustin Cook – Alpine Skiing, Toronto, ON
Dylan Moscovitch – Figure Skating, Toronto, ON
Elisabeth Vathje – Skeleton, Calgary, AB
Emily Nishikawa – Cross Country Skiing, Whitehorse, Yukon
Gabrielle Daleman – Figure Skating, Newmarket, ON
Genevieve Lacasse – Hockey, Kingston,ON
Gilmore Junio – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB
Graeme Killick – Cross-Country Skiing, Fort McMurray, AB
Haley Irwin – Hockey, Thunder Bay, ON
Isabelle Weidemann – Speed Skating, Ottawa, ON
Ivanie Blondin – Speed Skating, Ottawa, ON
Justin Kripps – Bobsleigh, Summerland, BC
Jocelyne Laroque – Ice Hockey, Ste. Anne, MB
Kaillie Humphries – Bobsleigh, Calgary, AB
Kelsey Serwa – Ski Cross, Kelowna, BC
Kurt Oatway – Para-Alpine Skiing, Edmonton, AB
Lascelles Brown – Bobsleigh, Calgary, AB
Laura Fortino – Ice Hockey, Hamilton, ON
Lauriane Rougeau – Ice Hockey, Pointe-Claire, QC
MacKenzie Boyd-Clowes – Ski Jumping, Calgary, AB
Marc-Antoine Gagnon – Freestyle Skiing, Montreal, QC
Marie-Eve Drolet – Speed Skating, Chicoutimi, QC
Marie-Philip Poulin – Hockey, Beauceville, QC
Maya MacIsaac-Jones – Cross Country Skiing, Canmore, AB
Melissa Lotholz – Bobsleigh, Barrhead, AB
Mercedes Nicoll – Snowboarding, North Vancouver, BC
Michelle Salt – Para-Snowboarding, Edmonton, AB
Mirela Rahneva – Skeleton, Ottawa, ON
Nathan Smith – Biathlon, Calgary, AB
Olivier Rochon – Freestyle Skiing, St-Jerome, QC
Piper Gilles – Figure Skating, Toronto, ON
Rebecca Johnston – Hockey, Sudbury, ON
Rosanna Crawford – Biathlon, Canmore,AB
Sam Edney – Luge, Calgary, AB
Samuel Girard – Speed Skating, Chicoutimi, QC
Stephen Arsenault – Sledge Hockey, Hamilton, ON
Ted-Jan Bloemen – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB
Travis Gerrits – Freestyle Skiing, Milton, ON
Trevor Philp – Alpine Skiing, Toronto, ON
Tristan Walker – Luge, Calgary, AB
Vincent De Haitre – Speed Skating, Cumberland, ON
William Dutton – Speed Skating, Humboldt, SK
Yuki Tsubota – Freestyle Skiing, Whistler, BC