Recent CAN Fund Recipients

Each week CAN Fund continues to fund more athletes.

Directly impacting their ability to compete for Canada on the world stage.

Aidan Caves – Cycling, Vancouver, BC
Alanna Bray-Loughead – Canoe/Kayak, Sprint, Oakville, ON
Alanna Goldie – Fencing, Calgary, AB
Alannah Yip – Sport Climbing, North Vancouver, BC
Alexandria Town – Wrestling, Scarborough, ON
Alison Lee – Field Hockey, Mississauga, ON
Alison Levine – Boccia, Montreal, QC
Allison Beveridge – Cycling, Calgary, AB
Alysha Newman – Athletics, Toronto, ON
Amelia Walsh – Cycling, Ayr, ON
Ana Padurariu – Gymnastics, Whitby ON 
Andrea Proske – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Andrew Todd – Adaptive Rowing, Dartmouth, NS
Annie Foreman-MacKey – Cycling, Kingston, ON
Antoine Valois-Fortier – Judo, Montreal, QC
Antoni Kindler – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Avalon Wasteneys – Rowing, Campbell River, BC
Balraj Panesar – Field Hockey, Surrey, BC
Bayleigh Hooper – Adaptive Rowing, Chatsworth, ON
Ben Hayward – Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater), Edmonton, AB
Bianca Farella – Rugby, Victoria, BC
Brandie Wilkerson – Beach Volleyball, Toronto, ON
Breanna Nicholas – Rugby, Blenheim, ON
Brenden Bissett – Field Hockey, New Westminister, BC
Brienne Stairs – Field Hockey, Kitchener, ON
Britt Benn – Rugby, Victoria, BC
Caashia Karringten – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Caeli McKay – Diving, Calgary, AB
Caleigh Filmer – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Carling Zeeman – Rowing, Cambridge, ON
Caroline Crossley – Rugby, Victoria, BC
Celina Toth – Diving, Victoria, BC
Charles Moreau – Para-cyling, Victoriaville, QC
Christabel Nettey – Athletics – Long Jump, Surrey, BC
Christine Roper – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Cindy Ouellet – Wheelchair Basketball, Quebec City, QC
Claudia Holzner – Artistic Swimming, Calgary, AB
Cody Bailey – Rowing, St. Mary’s, ON
Conlin McCabe – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Courtney Stott – Canoe/Kayak, Sprint, Pickering, ON
Crispin Duenas – Archery, Scarborough, ON 
Crystal Emmanuel – Athletics, Toronto, ON
Danielle Hennig – Field Hockey, Kelowna, BC
Danielle Lappage – Wrestling, Olds, AB
Darthe Capellan – Wrestling, Surrey, BC
David Carter – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
David De Groot – Rowing, St.Catharines, ON
David Eng – Wheelchair Basketball, Montreal, QC
Derek Gee – Cycling, Osgoode, ON
Diana Weicker – Wrestling, Kentville, NS
Eleanor Harvey – Fencing, Hamilton, ON
Elizabeth Longley – Shooting (Trap), Waterdown, ON
Ellie Black – Gymnastics, Halifax, NS
Emily Schaefer – Wrestling, Thorold, ON
Emma Spence – Gymnastics, Cambridge, ON
Emma Wright – Women’s water polo, Lindsay, ON
Erica Wiebe – Wrestling, Stitsville, ON
Erika Polidori – Softball, Brantford, ON
Erin McLeod – Soccer, Calgary, AB
Florence Maheu – Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater), Valleyfield, QC
Floris Van Son – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Francois Imbeau-Dulac – Diving, Quebec, QC
Gabriella Page – Fencing, Blainville, QC
Gabrielle Smith – Rowing, Unionville, ON
Gabriel Ho-Garcia – Field Hockey, Burnaby, BC
Geneviève Lalonde – Athletics, Montreal, QC
Ghislaine Landry – Rugby, Toronto, ON
Grant O’Gorman – Beach Volleyball, Scarborough, ON
Gordon Johnston – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Gurpreet Sohi – Water Polo, Delta, BC
Haley Daniels – Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater), Calgary, AB
Hannah MacIntosh – Canoe/Kayak, Dartmouth, NS
Hannah Taylor – Wrestling, Thorold, ON
Hilary Janssens – Rowing, Cloverdale, BC
Iulian Ciobanu – Boccia, Montreal, QC
Jackson Payne – Gymnastics, Edmonton, AB
Jacqueline Simoneau – Artistic Swimming, Saint-Laurent, QC
Jakub Buczek – Rowing, Kitchener, ON
James Cook – Para-Triathlon, Summerland, BC
James Kirkpatrick – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
James Wallace – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Janz Stein – Para-Athletics, Regina, SK
Jason Ho-Shue – Badminton, Markham, ON
Jennifer Casson – Rowing, Kingston, ON
Jennifer Martins – Rowing, Toronto, ON
Jeremy Chartier – Gymnastics, Montreal, QC
Jessica Gaudreault – Water Polo, Ottawa, ON
Jessica Tuomela – Para-Triathlon, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Jill Moffatt – Rowing, Bethany, ON
Joanna Brown, Triathlon, Ottawa, ON
John Rasmussen – Triathlon, Hamilton, ON
John Smythe – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Jon Dunkerley – Para-Triathlon, Ottawa, ON
Joseph Polossifakis – Fencing, Montreal, QC
Julia Greenshields – Rugby, Sarnia, ON
Kai Lagerfeld – Rowing, North Vancouver, BC
Kaili Lukan – Rugby, Barrie, ON
Kamylle Frenette – Para-Triathlon, Dieppe, NB
Kasia Gruchall-Wesierski – Rowing, ON
Kate Wright – Field Hockey, Kingston, ON
Katherine Uchida – Gymnastics, Toronto, ON
Katie Vincent – Canoe/Kayak Sprint, Mississauga, ON
Kayla Moleschi – Rugby, Williams Lake, BC
Keegan Pereira – Field Hockey, Ajax, ON
Kelly Fitzsimmons – Modern Pentathlon, Calgary, AB
Kelsey Mitchell – Cycling, Sherwood Park, AB
Khamica Bingham – Athletics, Brampton, ON
Kierra Smith – Swimming, Kelowna, BC
Kinley Gibson – Cycling, Edmonton, AB
Korey Jarvis – Wrestling, Elliot Lake, ON
Larissa Franklin – Softball, Maple Ridge, BC
Laura Court – Rowing, St.Catharines, ON 
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe – Canoe/Kayak Sprint, Shawinigan, QC
Liam Smedley – Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater), Ottawa, ON
Lisa Roman – Rowing, Langley, BC 
Lissa Bissonnette – Kayak, Sherbrooke, QC
Lois Betteridge – Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater), Ottawa, ON
Lucas Bruchet – Athletics – 5000m, Whiterock, BC
Mackenzie Copp – Rowing, London, ON
Madeline Schmidt – Canoe/Kayak, Sprint, Ottawa, ON
Maddie Secco – Field Hockey, Victoria, BC
Marc-Antoine Blais-Belanger – Fencing, Montreal, QC
Mark de Jonge – Canoe/Kayak Sprint, Halifax, NS
Markus Thormeyer – Swimming, Delta, BC 
Marissa Ponich – Fencing, Edmonton, AB
Marshall Hughes – Canoe/Kayak, St. John’s, NFLD
Matthew Buie – Rowing, Duntroon, ON
Matthew Sarmento – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Max Van Haaster – Fencing, Montreal, QC
Maxine Brinck-Croteau – Fencing, Gatineau, QC
Maxwell Lattimer – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Melissa Citrini – Diving, Chateauguay, QC
Michael Tayler – Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater), Ottawa, ON
Natalie Sourisseau – Field Hockey, Kelowna, BC
Natalie Davison – Canoe/Kayak, Sprint , Manotick, ON
Natalie Wideman – Softball, Mississauga, ON
Natasha Fox – Wrestling, Saskatoon, SK
Nicholas Matveev – Canoe/Kayak, Sprint, Richmond Hill, ON
Nick Wammes – Cycling, Bothewell, ON
Nicole Hare – Rowing, Calgary, AB
Nicole Oudenaarden – Athletics, Calgary, AB
Olivia Apps – Rugby, Victoria, BC
Oliver Scholfield – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Olivia Di Bacco – Wrestling, Orillia, ON
Pamela LeJean – Para-Athletics, Cape Breton, NS
Patrick Keane – Rowing, Victoria, BC 
Rachel Cliff – Marathon, Vancouver, BC
Rebecca Zimmerman – Rowing, Toronto, ON
Rene Cournoyer – Gymnastics,  Repentigny , QC
Renee Foessel – Para-Athletics (Discus), Orangeville, ON
Robert Bonomo – Modern Pentathlon, Toronto, ON
Robert Shaw – Wheelchair Tennis, North Bay, ON
Sam Pedlow – Beach Volleyball, Barrie, ON
Sam Schachter – Beach Volleyball, Richmond Hill, ON
Sara Goenewegen – Softball, White Rock, BC
Sara Kaljuvee – Rugby, Ajax ON
Sara McManus – Field Hockey, Tsawwassen, BC
Sarah Douglas – Sailing, Toronto, ON
Sarah Milette – Gymnastics, Longueuil, QC
Scott Tupper – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Sean McColl – Sport Climbing, North Vancouver, BC
Sekou Kaba – Athletics, Ottawa, ON
Shaul Gordon – Fencing, Richmond, BC
Shelby Brost – Equestrian, Red Deer, AB
Shelby Newkirk – Para-Swimming, Saskatoon, SK
Skylar Park – Taekwondo, Winnipeg, MB
Sophiane Méthot – Gymnastics, Longueuil, QC
Spencer Pomeroy – Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater), Ottawa, ON
Stefan Daniel – Para-Triathlon, Calgary, AB
Stephanie Horner – Swimming, Beaconsfield, QC
Stephanie Norlander – Field Hockey, North Vancouver, BC
Sukhi Panesar – Field Hockey, Surrey, BC
Susanne Grainger – Rowing, London, ON
Sydney Payne – Rowing, Toronto, ON
Tara Llanes – Wheelchair Basketball, North Vancouver, BC 
Tim Schrijver – Rowing, Thedford, ON
Tom Ramshaw – Sailing, Toronto, ON
Vincent Riendeau – Diving, Montreal, QC
Will Crothers – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Winona Hartvikson – Para-Equestrian, Langley, BC
Yvette Yong – Taekwondo, Toronto, ON

Calring Zeeman #150Women
IMG_5624