Current Recipients

Each week CAN Fund continues to fund more athletes.

Directly impacting their ability to compete for Canada on the world stage.

Abigail Strate – Ski Jumping, Calgary, AB
Abigail Tripp – Para Swimming, Kingston, ON
Adam Froese – Field Hockey, Edmonton, AB
Adam Runnalls, – Biathlon, Calgary, AB
Alanna Bray-Loughead – Canoe/Kayak, Sprint, Oakville, ON
Alanna Goldie – Fencing, Calgary, AB
Alannah Yip – Sport Climbing, North Vancouver, BC 
Alex Boisvert-Lacroix – Speed Skating, Sherbrooke, QC
Alex Cai – Fencing, Brampton, ON 
Alexander Hyndman – Para Cycling, Blenheim, ON
Alexandra Ten Hove – Sailing, Kingston, ON
Alison Levine – Boccia, Montreal, QC
Amanda Amorosa – Water Polo, Kirkland, QC
Andrea Proske – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Andrea Seccafien –  Athletics, Guelph, ON
Andréanne Langlois – Canoe/Kayak, Québec, QC
Andrée-Anne Côté – Artistic Swimming, Ste-Marie, QC 
Andrew Todd – Adaptive Rowing, Dartmouth, NS
Annie Foreman-MacKey – Cycling, Kingston, ON
Antoine Valois-Fortier – Judo, Montreal, QC
Ariane Bonhomme – Cycling, Gatineau, QC 
Arinn Young – Wheelchair Basketball, Legal, AB
Arthur Margelidon – Judo, Montreal, QC
Audrey Joly – Artistic Swimming, Saint-Eustache, QC

Austin Smeenk – Para Athletics, Oakville, ON
Avalon Wasteneys – Rowing, Campbell River, BC
Axelle Crevier – Water Polo, Montreal, QC
Bayleigh Hooper – Adaptive Rowing, Chatsworth, ON
Ben Coakwell – Bobsleigh, Regina, SK
Benjamin Preisner –  Athletics, Milton, ON
Ben Saxton – Beach Volleyball, Calgary, AB
Billy Bridges – Sledge Hockey, Summerside, PEI
Bismark Boateng – Athletics, Brampton, ON 
Blayre Turnbull – Hockey, Stellarton, NS
Brendan Mackay – Freestyle Skiing,  Calgary, ON
Brian Malfesi – Canoe/Kayak, Maple Ridge, BC
Brian Yang – Badminton, Richmond Hill, ON
Britt Benn – Rugby, Victoria, BC
Brittany Crew – Athletics, Toronto, ON
Brooke D’Hondt – Snowboarding, Calgary, AB
Caeli McKay – Diving, Calgary, AB
Caleigh Filmer – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Cam Smedley – Canoe/Kayak, Dunrobin, ON
Cameron Stones – Bobsleigh, Whitby, ON
Camille Fiola-Dion – Artistic Swimming, Rimouski, QC
Carling Zeeman – Rowing, Cambridge, ON
Cassandra Winkelaar – Artistic Swimming, Calgary, AB
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard – Judo, St-Hubert, QC
Charity Williams – Rugby, Ajax, ON
Christabel Nettey – Athletics, Surrey, BC
Christian Gow – Biathlon, Calgary, AB

Christine de Bruin – Bobsleigh, Stony Plain, AB
Christine Roper – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Cindy Ouellet – Wheelchair Basketball, Quebec City, QC
Claudia Holzner – Artistic Swimming, Calgary, AB
Cody Bailey – Rowing, St. Mary’s, ON
Colin Higgins – Wheelchair Basketball – Quispamsis, NB
Conlin McCabe – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Courtney Stott – Canoe/Kayak, Sprint, Pickering, ON
Crystal Emmanuel – Athletics, Toronto, ON
Cynthia Appiah – Bobsleigh, Toronto, ON
Dahria Beatty – Cross Country Skiing, Whitehorse, YT
Danielle DuPlessis – Wheelchair Basketball, Fredericton, NB
Danielle Lappage – Wrestling, Olds, AB
David Carter – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
David Greszczyszyn – Skeleton, Brampton, ON
Dayna Pidhoresky – Athletics, Tecumseh, ON
Derek Gee – Cycling, Osgoode, ON
Django Lovett – Athletics, Langley, BC
Ecaterina Guica – Judo, La Prairie, QC
Eleanor Harvey – Fencing, Hamilton, ON 
Eli Schenkel – Fencing, Richmond, BC
Elissa Alarie – Rugby, Victoria, ON
Elizabeth Hosking – Snowboarding, Longueuil, QC
Ellie Black – Gymnastics, Halifax, NS
Élodie Tessier –  Wheelchair Basketball, Saint German De Grantham
Elyse Lemay-Lavoie – Water Polo, Montreal, QC
Emma Chown – Rugby, Barrie, ON
Emma Entzminger – Softball, Victoria, BC
Erica Gavel – Wheelchair Basketball, Prince Albert, SK
Erica Wiebe – Wrestling, Stitsville, ON
Erika Polidori – Softball, Brantford, ON
Eugene Wang – Table Tennis, Aurora, ON 
Evan Dunfee – Athletics, Richmond, BC
Finlay Knox –  Swimming, Okotoks, AB
Florence Maheu – Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater), Valleyfield, QC
Gabrielle Smith – Rowing, Unionville, ON
Gavin Stone – Rowing, Brampton, ON 
Geneviève Lalonde – Athletics, Moncton, NB
Georgia Ellenwood – Athletics, Langley, BC
Georgia Simmerling – Cycling, Ski-cross, Alpine, Calgary, AB
Ghislaine Landry – Rugby, Toronto, ON
Grace Dafoe – Skeleton, Calgary, AB
Grant O’Gorman – Beach Volleyball, Scarborough, ON

Haley Daniels – Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater), Calgary, AB
Halle Pratt – Artistic Swimming, Calgary, ON
Hayley McKelvey – Water Polo, North Delta, BC
Hillary Janssens – Rowing, Cloverdale, BC
Holly Speers – Softball, Surrey, BC
Hugo Barrette – Cycling, Valleyfield, QC
Iain Smythe – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Isabelle Weidmann – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB
IvanieBlondin – Speed Skating, Ottawa, ON
Ivy Elling Quaintance – Rowing, Victoria, BC 
Jaclyn LaBerge – Skeleton, Calgary, AB
Jacqueline Simoneau – Artistic Swimming, Saint-Laurent, QC
Jade Hannah – Swimming, Halifax, NS
Jakub Buczek – Rowing, Kitchener, ON
James Palmer – Cycling BMX, North Vancouver, BC
Janet Leung – Softball, Mississauga, ON
Jay Lamoreaux –  Cycling, Victoria, BC
Jenna Caira – Softball, Toronto ON
Jennifer Abel – Diving, Laval, QC
Jennifer Casson – Rowing, Kingston, ON
Jennifer Gilbert – Softball, Saskatoon, SK
Jennifer Martins – Rowing, Toronto, ON
Jennifer Oakes  – Sitting Volleyball, Calgary, AB
Jennifer Salling –  Softball, Port Coquitlam, BC
Jeremy Hall – Adaptive Rowing, St.Paul, AB
Jeremy Hazin – Table Tennis, Richmond Hill, ON
Jerome Blake – Vancouver, BC
Jessica Guo –  Fencing, Toronto, ON
Jessica Klimkait – Judo, Montreal, QC
Jessica Sevick – Rowing, Strathmore, AB
Jessye Brockway – Para-Rowing, Mill Bay, BC
Jill Moffatt – Rowing, Bethany, ON
Jill Saulnier – Hockey, Halifax, NS
Joelle Bekhazi – Water Polo, Montreal, QC
Joey Lye – Softball, Toronto, ON 
John Gay –  Athletics, Kelowna, BC
Jordan Steen – Wrestling, Tecumseh, ON
Joshua King – Rowing, Ottawa, ON 
Julia Greenshields – Rugby, Sarnia, ON
Julie-Anne Staehli –  Athletics, Lucknow, ON
Justin Douglas – Rugby, Abbotsford, BC
Justin Kripps – Bobsleigh, Summerland, BC
KadyDandeneau–  Wheelchair Basketball, Toronto ON
Kai Lagerfeld – Rowing, North Vancouver, BC
Kaili Lukan – Rugby, Barrie, ON
Kaleigh Rafter – Softball, Guelph, ON
Karen Paquin – Rugby, Québec, QC
Kasia Gruchall-Wesierski – Rowing, Calgary, AB
Katarina Roxon – Para Swimming, Kippens, NL
Katherine Uchida – Gymnastics, Toronto, ON
Katerine Savard –  Swimming, Québec, QC
Katie Vincent – Canoe/Kayak Sprint, Mississauga, ON
Kayla Moleschi – Rugby, Williams Lake, BC
Kayla Sanchez – Swimming Scarborough, ON 
Kaylin Irvine – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB

Keely Shaw – Para Cycling, Midale, SK
Kelly Fitzsimmons – Modern Pentathlon, Calgary, AB
Kelly McKee – Water Polo, Calgary, AB
Kelsey Jenkins – Softball, Tucson, AZ
Kelsey Mitchell – Cycling, Sherwood Park, AB
Kenzie Pridell – Artistic Swimming, Regina, SK
Keyara Wardley – Rugby, Vulcan, AB
Khamica Bingham – Athletics, Brampton, ON
Kierra Smith – Swimming, Kelowna, BC
Kindred Paul – Water Polo, Spruce Grove, AB
Kirsten Moore-Towers – Figure Skating, St.Catharines, ON
Kristen Kit – Rowing, St.Catharines, ON
Kristina Walker – Rowing, Wolfe Island, ON
Kyle Fredrickson – Adaptive Rowing, Duncan, BC
Kyra Constantine – Athletics, Brampton, ON 
Kyra Christmas – Water polo, High River, AB
Larissa Franklin – Softball, Maple Ridge, BC
Laura Court – Rowing, St.Catharines, ON 
Lauren Gale – Athletics, Ottawa, ON
Laurent Debreuil – Speed Skating, Levis, QC
Lauriane Genest – Cycling, Lévis, QC
Leya Buchanan – Athletics, Mississauga, ON
Lindsey Butterworth – Athletics, Burnaby, BC
Lisa Roman – Rowing, Langley, BC 
Lissa Bissonnette – Kayak, Sherbrooke, QC
Lois Betteridge – Canoe/Kayak, Ottawa, ON
Loren Gabel – Hockey, Kitchener, ON
Lucas VanBerkel – Indoor Volleyball, Edmonton, AB
Luke Gadsdon – Rowing, Hamilton, ON
Lynda Kiejko – Shooting, Calgary, AB
Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes – Ski Jumping, Calgary, AB
Madeline Price – Athletics, Toronto, ON
Madeline Schmidt – Canoe/Kayak, Sprint, Ottawa, ON
Madison Mailey – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Malindi Elmore – Athletics, Kelowna, BC
Mandy Bujold – Boxing, Kitchener, ON
Marco Dispaltro – Boccia, St.Jerome, QC
Marie Ève-Croteau – Para Cycling, Quebec, QC
Mark de Jonge – Canoe/Kayak Sprint, Halifax, NS
Mark Pearson – Field Hockey, Tsawwassen, BC
Mary-Sophie Harvey – Swimming, Québec, QC
Mathiue St-Pierre – Canoe/Kayak, Shawnigan, BC
Maude Jacques – Wheelchair Basketball,  Lac-Beauport, QC
Maxwell Lattimer – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Meaghan Benfeito – Diving, Montreal, QC
Meaghan Mikkelson – Hockey, St. Albert, AB
Megan Farrell – Snowboarding, Richmond Hill, ON
Melissa Citrini Beaulieu – Diving, Chateauguay, QC
MélodieDaoust – Hockey, Valleyfield, QC
Michael Foley – Cycling, Milton, ON
Michael Marinaro – Figure Skating, Oakville, ON
Michael Tayler – Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater), Ottawa, ON
Monika Eggens – Water polo, Pitt Meadows, BC
Morgan Bird – Para Swimming, Calgary, AB
Morgan Rackel – Softball, Calgary, ON
Morgan Rosts – Rowing, Jordan, ON 
Myriam Da Silva Rondeau – Boxing, Chambly, QC 
Natalie Corless – Luge, Whistler, BC

Natalie Davison – Canoe/Kayak, Sprint ,Manotick, ON
Natalie Wideman – Softball, Mississauga, ON
Natasha Wodak – Athletics, North Vancouver, BC
Natassha McDonald – Athletics, Brampton, ON
Nathaniel Riech – Para Athletics, Victoria, BC
Nichelle Prince – Soccer, Ajax, ON
Nicholas Bennett – Para Swimming, Parksville, BC
Nicholas Matveev – Canoe/Kayak, Sprint, Richmond Hill, ON
Nicolas Guy Turbide – Para Swimming, Quebec City, QC
Nicole Hare – Rowing, Calgary, AB
Nikola Goncin – Wheelchair Basketball, Regina, SK
Noah Bowman – Freestyle Skiing, Calgary, AB
Noelle Montcalm – Windsor, ON 
Oliver Bone – Sailing, Halifax, NS
Olivia Apps – Rugby, Victoria, BC
Olivia Asselin – Freestyle Skiing, Levis, QC
Pamela Ware – Diving, Montreal, QC
PamphinetteBuisa – Rugby, Gatineau, QC
Patrick Keane – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Paul Poirier – Figure Skating, Unionville, ON
Payden Olsen – Sitting Volleyball, Cardston, AB
Phylicia George – Athletics, Markham, ON 
Pierre-Luc Poulin – Canoe/Kayak. Québec, QC
Piper Gilles – Figure Skating, Toronto, ON
Puisand Lai –  Wheelchair Basketball, Toronto, ON
Quinn – Soccer, Toronto, ON
Rebecca Johnston – Hockey, Sudbury, ON
Rebecca Zimmerman – Rowing, Toronto, ON
Regan Yee – Athletics, South Hazelton, BC
René Cournoyer – Gymnastics,  Repentigny , QC
Richard Hildreth – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Roland Varga – Canoe/Kayak, Aurora, ON
Rosalie Boissonneault – Artist Swimming, Drommondville, QC
Rosalie Lalonde- Wheelchair Basketball, Montreal, QC
Rose Woo – Gymnastics, Montreal, QC
Ryan Sommer – Whiterock, BC 
Sam Pedlow – Beach Volleyball, Barrie, ON
Sam Schachter – Beach Volleyball, Richmond Hill, ON
Samantha Smith – Trampoline, Toronto, ON 
Sandrine Bérubé – Wheelchair Basketball, Lasalle, QC
Sara Groenewegen – Softball, White Rock, BC
Sara Kaljuvee – Rugby, Ajax ON
Sarah Douglas – Sailing, Toronto, ON
Sarah Mitton – Athletics, Brooklyn, NS
Scott Tupper – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Serena Bellocq – Bobsleigh, Mont-Tremblant, QC
Shady El Nahas – Judo, Montreal, QC
Shae Fournier – Wate Polo, Winnipeg, MB
Shallon Olsen –  Gymnastics, Surrey, BC
Shaul Gordon – Fencing, Richmond, BC
Shelby Newkirk – Para-Swimming, Saskatoon, SK
Simon McTavish – Canoe/Kayak, Oakville, ON
Skylar Park – Taekwondo, Winnipeg, MB
Stefan Daniel – Para-Triathlon, Calgary, AB 
Stefanie Schoenberger – Bobsleigh, Cranbrook, BC
Stephanie Barrett – Archery, Newmarket, ON
Stephanie Grauer – Rowing, Vancouver, BC 
Susanne Grainger – Rowing, London, ON
Sydney Payne – Rowing, Toronto, ON
Tamara Steeves – Wheelchair Basketball, Mississauga, ON
Tammara Thibeault – Boxing, Regina SK 
Tania Edwards – Archery, Aurora, ON 
Tara Llanes – Wheelchair Basketball, North Vancouver, BC 
Ted-Jan Bloemen – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB
Tessa Cieplucha – Swimming, Georgetown, ON
Tim Nedow – Athletics, Brockville , ON 
TJ Sanders – Indoor Volleyball, Calgary, AB
Tom Ramshaw – Sailing, Toronto, ON
Trevor Hofbauer – Athletics, Calgary,AB
Trevor Jones –  Rowing, Lakefiled, ON
Tristan Walker – Luge, Cochrane, AB
Tyson Langelaar – Speed Skating, Winnipeg, MB
Valerie Maltais – Speed Skating, Calgary, AB
Victoria Hayward – Softball, Toronto, ON
Victoria Woo – Gymnastics, Montreal, QC
Vincent De Haître – Cycling, Cumberland, ON
Vincent Jourdenais – Canoe/Kayak, Chambly, QC 
Vincent Riendeau – Diving, Montreal, QC
Virginie Chenier – Archery, Aurora, ON 
Will Crothers – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Yuri Kisil–  Swimming, Calgary,  AB