Current Recipients

Each week CAN Fund continues to fund more athletes.

Directly impacting their ability to compete for Canada on the world stage.

Abigail Strate – Ski Jumping, Calgary, AB
Adam Keenan – Athletics, Victoria, BC
Aiyanna Stiverne – Athletics, Laval, QC
Alannah Yip –  Sport Climbing, North Vancouver, BC
Alex Hayward – Para Cycling, Quispamsis, NB
Alex Loutitt – Ski Jumping , Calgary, AB
Alexa Scott – Speed Skating, Clandevboye, MB
Alexanne Verret – Fencing, Québec, QC
Alexis Cronk – Rowing, London, ON
Allison Lang – Sitting Volleyball, Edmonton, AB
Anicka Newell – Athletics, Saskatoon, SK
Audrey Lamothe – Artistics Swimming, Montreal, QC
Ava Stewart – Gymnastics, Bowmanville, ON
Benita Peiffer – Biathlon, Calgary, AB
Benjamin Heldman – Snowboarding, Toronto, ON 
Benjamin Preisner – Athletics, Milton, ON 
Blake Enzie – Skeleton, Calgary, AB
Blake Tierney – Swimming, Saskatoon, SK
Brendon James Thera Plamondon – Bobsleigh, Peace River, AB
Brianna Hennessy – Para Canoe/Kayak, Ottawa, ON
Brodie Seger – Alpine Skiing, North Vancouver, BC
Brooke D’Hondt – Snowboarding, Calgary, AB
Carla Shibley – Para Cycling, Calgary, AB
Carolina Hiller – Speed Skating, Prince George, BC
Charlie Beatty – Freestyle Skiing, Horsehoe Valley, ON
Charity Williams – Rugby, Toronto, ON
Corey Circelli – Figure Skating, Toronto, ON
Craig Spence – Canoe/Kayak, Dartmouth, NS
Dan De Groot – Rowing, St.Catharines, ON

Deanna Stellato – Figure Skating, Brussard, QC
Devin Wardrope – Luge, Calgary, AB
Dylan French – Fencing, Richmond, BC
Eden Wilson – Bobsleigh, Calgary, AB
Elise Wong – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Ellie Black – Gymnastics, Halifax, NS
Emily Dickson – Biathlon, Burns Lake, BC
Emy Legault – Triathlon, Montreal, QC
Erica Scarff – Para Canoe/Kayak, Mississauga, ON
Evan Bichon – Snowboarding, Mackenzie, BC
Evan Dunfee – Athletics, Richmond, BC
Fancy Bermudez-Chavez – Rugby, Edmonton, AB
Fillah Karim – Sailing, West Vancouver, BC
Francois Gauthier-Drappeau – Judo, Alma, QC
Hannah Taylor – Wrestling, Summerside, PEI
Hannah Schmidt – Ski Cross, Ottawa, ON
Hau-Li Fan – Swimming, Burnaby, BC
Hayley McKelvey – Waterpolo, North Delta, BC
Ivanie Blondin – Speed Skating, Ottawa, ON
Jackie Boyle – Cycling, Toronto, ON
James Hedgcock – Cycling, Hamilton, ON
Jared Schmidt – Ski Cross, Ottawa, ON
Jenna Sherrington – Biathlon, Calgary, AB
Jenny Casson – Rowing, Kingston, ON
Jesse Zesseu – Para Athletics, Toronto, ON
Jessica Linton – Freestyle Skiing, North Vancouver, BC
Jill Moffatt – Rowing, Bethany, ON
Jillian Weir – Athletics, Kingston, ON
John Gay – Athletics, Vancouver, BC
Jonathan Thurston – Wheelchair Curling, Dunsford, ON
Jordyn Faiczak – Field Hockey, Waterloo, ON 
Julia Osende – Canoe/Kayak, Dartmouth, NS
Justina Di Stasio – Wrestling, Coquitlam, BC
Karli Johansen – Field Hockey, North Vancouver, BC
Kate O’Brien – Para Cycling, Calgary, AB
Kathleen Leahy – Field Hockey, Victoria, BC
Katie Combaluzier – Para Alpine Skiing, Scarborough, ON
Kieran Lumb – Athletics, Vancouver, BC
Kirsten Edwards – Rowing, Port Moody, BC
Kris Mahler – Ski Cross, Canmore, AB
Kristen Bujnowski – Bobsled, Mt. Brydges, ON
Kyra Constantine – Athletics, Brampton, ON
Kyle Donsberger – Skeleton, Regina, SK

Laura Court – Rowing, St. Catharines, ON
Laurent Lavigne – Canoe/Kayak, Trois-Rivières, QC
Léa Baldoni – Canoe/Kayak, Pau, France
Leah Walkeden – Bobsleigh, Androssan, AB
Leanne Taylor – Para Triathlon, Oak Bluff, MB
Liam Keane – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Leo Grandbois – Cross Country, Sherbrooke, QC
Logan Pletz –Biathlon, Canmore, BC
Lois Betteridge – Canoe/Kayak, Ottawa, ON
Mackenzie Stewart – Bobsleigh, Madeira Park, BC
Madison Thompson – Field Hockey, Waterloo, ON
Maddison Pearman – Speed Skating, Panoka, AB
Marcia LaPlante – Field Hockey, Waasis, NB
Mathias Guillemette – Cycling, Trois Rivieres, QC
Matt Berger – Skateboard, Kamloops, BC
Maude Charron – Weightlifting, Rimouski, QC
Melanie Scholz – Field Hockey, Calgary, AB
Melissa Citrini – Diving, St. Constant, QC
Mia Vallee – Diving, Beaconsfield, QC
Micha Powell – Athletics, Montreal, QC
Michelle Harrison – Athletics, Saskatoon, SK
Michelle Russell – Canoe/Kayak, Fall River, NS
Molly Simpson – Cycling (BMX), Red Deer, AB
Nadia Moser – Biathlon, Whitehorse, YT
Natalie Sourisseau – Field Hockey, Kelowna, BC
Nate Riech – Para Athletics, Victoria, BC
Niamh Haughey – Bobsleigh, Scarborough, ON
Nick Wammes – Cycling, Bothwell, ON
Nicole Maurer – Ski Jumping, Calgary, AB
Olivia De Couvreur – Rugby, Ottawa, ON
Orion Edwards – Bobsleigh, Newmarket, ON
Patrick Anderson – Wheelchair Basketball, Fergus, ON
Quinn Schulz – Modern Pentathlon, Calgary, AB
Raben Dommann – Swimming, North Vancouver, BC
Regan Yee – Athletics, Vancouver, BC
René Cournoyer – Gymnastics, Repentigny, QC
Riley Seger – Alpine Skiing, North Vancouer, AB
Rowan Hamilton – Athletics, Chilliwack, BC
Rowan Harris – Field Hockey, Ottawa, ON
Ryan Clegg – Rowing, Newmarket, ON
Rylan Wiens – Diving, Pike Lake, SK
Sage Watson – Athletics, Medicine Hat, AB
Sam Cordell – Fresstyle Skiing, Vancouver, BC
Sara Goodman – Field Hockey, Duncan, BC
Sarah Mitton – Athletics, Brooklyn, NS
Scarlett Delgado – Boxing, Burlington, ON
Sean McColl – Sport Climbing, Maple Ridge, BC
Shannon Kennedy – Rowing, Toronto, ON
Sloan Mackenzie – Canoe/Kayak, Windsor Junction, NS
Sofia Fassi Fahri– Wheelchair Basketball, Montreal, QC
Sophie Bukovec – Beach Volleyball, Toronto, ON 
Stefan Daniel – Para Triathlon, Calgary, AB
Steven Dubois – Speed Skating, Montreal, QC
Steven Rosts – Rowing, Jordan, ON
Sydney Carroll – Artistic Swimming, Saskatoon, SK
Taylor Austin – Bobsleigh, Lethbridge, AB
Terek Been – Rowing, Montreal, QC
Tess Routliffe – Para Swimming, Montreal, QC
Tiana Gairns – Ski Cross, Prince George, BC
Toshka Besharah – Canoe/Kayak, Ottawa, ON
Tyler Laidlaw – Canoe/Kayak, Middle Sackville, NS
Tyler Turner – Para Snowboard, Campbell River, BC
Vincent De Haitre – Speed Skating/Cycling, Cumberland, ON
Will Crothers – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Yuri Kisil – Swimming, Calgary, AB
Zach Zona – Para Swimming, Waterford, ON
Zoe Sherar – Athletics, Toronto, ON