2010 Athlete Recipients

john-hastings---canoekayak

Adam Kunkel – Athletics, Paisley, ON
Adrian Dieleman – Wheelchair Tennis, Ancaster, ON
Adrienne Power – Athletics, East Jeddore, NS
Alexandra Martincek – Gymnastics, Markham, ON
Ali Lee – Field Hockey, Victoria, BC
Andreanne Morin – Rowing, Montreal, QC
Andrew Russell – Canoe/Kayak, Dartmouth, NS
Annamay Pierse – Swimming, Edmonton, AB
Annie Martin – Beach Volleyball, Lachine, QC
Ashley Brzozowicz – Rowing, London, ON
Benoit Huot – Swimming (Paralympic), Longueuil, QC
Brady Reardon – Canoe/Kayak, Burlington, ON
Brenda Hopkin – Sailing (Paralympic), Fairmont Hot Springs, BC
Brian Hill – Swimming (Paralympic), Duncan, BC
Brittany Rogers – Gymnastics, Coquitlam, BC
Cameron Smedley – Canoe/Kayak, Dunrobin, ON
Cameron Sylvester – Rowing, Caledon, ON
Carol Huynh – Wrestling, Hazelton, BC
Chelsey Gotell – Swimming (Paralympic), Antigonish, NS
Christian Redmann – Beach Volleyball, Oro Station, ON
Christopher Mehak – Canoe/Kayak, Toronto, ON
Cindy Ouellet – Wheelchair Basketball, Riviere-du-Loup, QC
Colin Russell – Swimming, Toronto, ON
Connor Meakin – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Connor Taras – Canoe/Kayak, Waverley, NS
Constantine Kudaba – Waterpolo Port, Coquitlam, BC
Corey Hamilton – Canoe/Kayak, Ottawa, ON
Crispin Duenas – Archery, Scarborough, ON
Cristin McCarty – Rowing, Saskatoon, SK
Cynthia Meyer – Shooting, Bowen Island, BC
Danielle Ellis – Sitting Volleyball, White Rock, BC
David Calder – Rowing, Victoria, BC
David Carter – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
David Durepos – Wheelchair Basketball, Fredericton, NB
David Eng – Wheelchair Basketball, Montreal, QC
David Ford – Canoe/Kayak, Edmonton, AB
David Snider – Badminton, Winnipeg, MB
David Wright – Sailing, Toronto, ON
Derek O’Farrell – Rowing, Unionville, ON
Devin Gotell – Swimming (Paralympic), Antigonish, NS
Diane Roy – Athletics (Paralympic), Lac des Aigles, QC
Dominique Pegg – Gymnastics, Sarnia, ON
Dominique Perreault – Waterpolo, Montreal, QC
Donna Vakalis – Modern Pentathlon, Toronto, ON
Douglas Csima – Rowing, Oakville, ON
Douglas Vandor – Rowing, Dewittville, QC
Dustin Walsh – Athletics (Paralympic), Coquitlam, BC

tracy-cameron---rowing

Elise Marcotte – Synchronized Swimming, Quebec City, QC
Emilie Fournel – Canoe/Kayak, Montreal, QC
Emily Cameron – Rowing, Summerside, PEI
Emma Darling – Rowing, Vancouver, BC
Eric Gillis – Athletics, Antigonish, NS
Evan MacDonald – Wrestling, Ottawa, ON
Eve Lamoureux – Synchronized Swimming, Montreal, QC
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny – Canoe/Kayak, Trois-Rivieres, QC
Garett Hickling – Wheelchair Rugby, Kelowna, BC
Genevieve Orton – Canoe/Kayak, Lake Echo, NS
Gordon Cook – Sailing, Toronto, ON
Heather Bansley – Beach Volleyball, Waterdown, ON
Hugues Fourmel – Canoe/Kayak, Pointe-Claire, QC
Isolda Penney – Rowing, Kingston, ON
Ivan Marcisin – Waterpolo, Hamilton, ON
Ivett Gonda – Taekwondo, Port Moody, BC
James Steacy – Athletics, Lethbridge, AB
Jamie Adjetey-Nelson – Athletics, Windsor, ON
Jane Rumball – Rowing, Fredericton, NB
Janie Guimond – Indoor Volleyball, Trois-Rivieres, QC
Janine Hanson – Rowing, Winnipeg, MB
Jared Connaughton – Athletics, New Haven, PEI
Jason Burnett – Gymnastics, Etobicoke, ON
Jason Lyon – Archery, Winnipeg, MB
Jason Wurster – Athletics, Stevensville, ON
Jennifer Joyce – Athletics, Richmond, BC
Jessica Groeneveld – Canoe/Kayak, Innisfail, AB
Jessica MacDonald – Wrestling, Windsor, ON
Jessica Zelinka – Athletics, London, ON
Jillian Drouin – Athletics, Corunna, ON
Jo-Annie Fortin – Synchronized Swimming, Montreal, QC
Joel Greenshields – Swimming, Edson, AB
Joelle Numainville – Cycling, Laval, QC
John Hastings – Canoe/Kayak, Aurora, ON
John McRoberts – Sailing (Paralympic), Toronto, ON
John Sasi – Rowing, North Delta, BC
Joliane Melancon – Judo, Laval, QC
Jordan Funnell – Sitting Volleyball, Hubbarda, NS
Josh Binstock – Beach Volleyball, Richmond Hill, ON
Josh Cassidy – Athletics (Paralympic), Port Elgin, ON
Joshua Riker-Fox – Modern Pentathlon, Delacour, AB
Julia Wilkinson – Swimming, Stratford, ON
Julian Potvin-Bernal – Canoe/Kayak, Chelsea, QC
Julie Rodrigue – Beach Volleyball, St-georges de beauce, QC
Justin Boyd – Waterpolo, Beaconsfield, QC
Justine Bouchard – Wrestling, Wetaskiwin, AB
Kara Lang – Soccer, Oakville, ON
Karen Cockburn – Gymnastics, Toronto, ON
Katherine Zakrzewski – Beach Volleyball, Mississauga, ON

Katie Baker – Field Hockey, Argyle Shore, PEI
Katrina Monton – Waterpolo, Montreal, QC
Katy Murdoch – Swimming, Calgary, AB
Kelita Zupancic – Judo, Whitby, ON
Kelsie Hendry – Athletics, Saskatoon, SK
Ken Ikeda – Gymnastics, Abbotsford, BC
Kendra Ohama – Wheelchair Basketball, Calgary, AB
Kevin Stittle – Sailing, Collingwood, ON
Kevin Light – Rowing, Sidney, BC
Kevyn Peterson – Swimming, Salmon Arm, BC
Kia Byers – Canoe/Kayak, Regina, SK
Kris Odegard – Racquetball, Saskatoon, SK
Krista Guloien – Rowing, Port Moody, BC
Kristin Gauthier – Canoe/Kayak, Ottawa, ON
Krystina Alogbo – Waterpolo, Riviere-Des-Prairies, QC
Laura Comeau – Rowing (Paralympic), St. Catharines, ON
Leah Robinson – Athletics (Paralympic), Kitchener, ON
Lee Parkhill – Sailing, Oakville, ON
Lisa Ross – Sailing, Lunenburg, NS
Liz Maloney – Beach Volleyball, Etobicoke, ON
Malcolm Howard – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Malindi Elmore – Athletics, Kelowna, BC
Mandy Bujold – Boxing, Kitchener, ON
Marie-Andree Lessard – Beach Volleyball, Lasalle, ON
Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon – Synchronized Swimming, Riviere-du-Loup, QC
Marissa Janssens – Waterpolo, Montreal, QC
Mark Oldershaw – Canoe/Kayak, Burlington, ON
Mark Pearson – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Martha McCabe – Swimming, Toronto, ON
Mary Spencer – Boxing, Windsor, ON
Matt Jensen, Rowing, Mississauga, ON
Matt Zbyszewski – Beach Volleyball, Toronto, ON
Meaghan Benfeito – Diving, Montreal, QC
Megan Metcalfe – Athletics, Edmonton, AB
Melanie McCann – Modern Pentathlon, Parkhill, ON
Melissa Tancredi – Soccer, Ancaster, ON
Michelle Li – Badminton, Markham, ON
Michelle Stilwell – Athletics (Paralympic), Winnipeg, MB
Mike Brown – Swimming, Perth, ON
Mike Lewis – Rowing, Victoria, BC

annamay-pierse-swimming

Nathan Gafuik – Gymnastics, Calgary, AB
Nicholas Tritton – Judo, Perth, ON
Nicolas Constantin-Bicari – Waterpolo, Montreal, QC
Nikola Girke – Sailing, West Vancouver, BC
Noella-Jane Klawitter – Athletics (Paralympic), Carleton Place, ON
Oliver Bone – Sailing, Montreal, QC
Paul Tingley – Sailing (Paralympic), Halifax, NS
Paula Findlay – Triathlon, Edmonton, AB
Peggy deVos – Rowing, Kamloops, BC
Peter Doucet – Roller Sports, Mississauga, ON
Philip Wright – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Rachelle de Jong – Rowing, Regina, SK
Rachel Riddell – Waterpolo, Victoria, BC
Rares Crisan, Rowing, Innerkip, ON
Reuben Ross – Diving, Regina, SK
Rhys Hill – Canoe/Kayak, Ottawa, ON
Rich VanHuizen – Beach Volleyball, Langley, BC
Richard Adu-Bobie – Athletics, Ottawa, ON
Richard Dalton – Canoe/Kayak, Halifax, NS
Richard Hortness – Swimming, Medicine Hat, AB
Robert Gibson – Rowing, Kingston, ON
Robert Labbe – Cycling, (Paralympic) Quebec City, QC
Robin Randall – Waterpolo, Drinkwater, SK
Robyn Pendleton – Field Hockey, Victoria, BC
Romina Stefancic – Rowing, Victoria, BC
Rosanna Tomiuk – Waterpolo, Montreal, QC
Rosannagh MacLennan – Gymnastics, King City, ON
Ryan Cochrane – Swimming, Victoria, BC
Ryan Roth – Cycling, Bright, ON
Sandra Kisil – Rowing, Ancaster, ON
Sarah Boudens – Canoe/Kayak, Pembroke, ON
Sarah Hunter – Wheelchair Tennis, White Rock, BC
Sasha Mehmedovic – Judo, Toronto, ON
Scott Dickens – Swimming, Ancaster, ON
Sherraine Schalm – Fencing, Brooks, AB
Sheryl Preston – Rowing, North Delta, BC
Sindy Audet – Canoe/Kayak, Longueil, QC
Stefan Hirniak – Swimming, Victoria, BC
Steph Roorda – Cycling, Calgary, AB
Stephanie Leclair – Synchronized Swimming, Gatineau, QC
Stephanie Nesbitt – Field Hockey, North Vancouver, BC
Stephanie Rhodes-Bosch – Equestrian, Summerland, BC
Stephen Gotch – Indoor Volleyball, Okotoks, AB
Steven Jorens – Canoe/Kayak, Aurora, ON
Steven Van Knotsenburg – Rowing, Beamsville, ON
Steven Walters – Athletics (Paralympic), Surrey, BC
Stuart McGregor – Athletics (Paralympic), Ottawa, ON
Sultana Frizell – Athletics, Perth, ON
Susan Coltman – Athletics, Peterborough, ON
Sindy Audet – Canoe/Kayak, St-Eustache, QC
Tanya Hunks – Swimming, Brantford, ON
Tara Whitten – Cycling, Edmonton, AB
Thea Culley – Field Hockey, Rossland, BC
Thomas Hall – Canoe/Kayak, Pointe-Claire, QC
Tim Myers – Rowing, Penticton, BC
Tonya Mokelki – Indoor Volleyball, Goodwater, SK
Tracy Cameron – Rowing, Shubenacadie, NS
Tracy Little – Synchronized Swimming, Pointe-Claire, QC
Tyla Flexman – Field Hockey, Vancouver, BC
Valerie Welsh – Synchronized Swimming, St-Nicolas, QC
Wayne Fernandes – Field Hockey, Mississauga, ON
Whitney Genoway – Waterpolo, Regina, SK
Zachary Plavsic – Sailing, Vancouver, BC

sasha-mehmedovic---judo